Thai Education Visa

3-Month and 6-Month (Renewable) Thai Education Visa

We provide 3-m and 6-month Thai Education (ED) Visa support for students who register for a minimum of 100 lessons and 200 lessons, respectively (wether 1-to-1 or small group). Note that the 3-month and 6-month ED Visa is renewable provided study continues and additional courses are taken.

Thai ED Visa support includes:

  • All supporting documents to obtain an initial 3-month non-immigrant ED Visa, and to extend to 6 months.
  • Note that the extension has an additional fee of 1,900 THB payable to Thai immigration.
  • Our staff is available to accompany the student to Immigration if the student’s presence is required.
  • 50% deposit payment required to reserve seat, and to process Visa supporting documents.
  • If the student cancels before supporting documents have been prepared, deposit is 100% refundable.
  • If the student cancels after the supporting documents have been prepared, deposit is 50% refundable.
  • If the Visa application is refused by a Thai embassy or consulate, deposit is 50% refundable.
  • If the Visa is approved, or the course has already begun, the deposit payment is non-refundable.

10% Discount on all 200-hour course registration (1-to-1 and small group)

Thai Education Visa FAQ

What visa do I need to study Thai at Study Thai Chiang Mai?

You can study Thai with us if you have a tourist or non-immigrant visa, or visa-exempt permission to stay. Anyone who is legally in the country is able to take our Thai courses.

Can I obtain a renewable 3-month, 6-month or 12-month non-immigrant Education (ED) visa with Effective Thai courses?

Yes. Our school is licensed by the Thai Ministry of Education, and our Thai-language curriculum has been accepted by Thai Immigration as appropriate for issuing and extending non-immigrant ED (Education) visas.

Initially, you will be issued by our staff with the paperwork to obtain a 3-month single-entry non-immigrant ED visa from a Thai consulate or embassy. From Chiang Mai, the Thai embassy in Vientiane, Laos is usually most convenient, though there are other options such as Savannakhet, Laos and Yangon, Myanmar, among others. On commencement of study, the necessary paperwork will be prepared to support additional 3-month and 6-month extensions.

3-month and 6-month ED Visa support is available. For ED Visas, classes must be a minimum of 2 lessons per day/4-5 days per week. 3-month (90-day) ED visas can be extended within the country and continuing students are able to stay in Thailand for 3, 6, 9, or 12 months.

How long can I extend my initial 3-month non-immigrant ED visa?

For those attending a 200 lesson course, the 6-month non-immigrant Ed visa can be extended for 3 months from the initial 90-days, up to a total of 6 months. Those wishing to enroll in an additional 200 lesson course can extend up to 12 months in total. For each extension of 3 months there is a fee of 1,900 THB payable to Thai Immigration.

Do I go to immigration to extend my visa on my own?

An English-speaking member of our staff will accompany you to immigration. Our staff will lead and guide the student through the visa-extension process at Chiang Mai immigration office.

How long do I need to study each year to be eligible for a 1-year non-immigrant ED visa?

We provide 6-month Education (ED) Visa support for students who register for a minimum of 200 lessons of 1-to-1 or small group classes. For 12-month visa support, the minimum is 200 + 200 (400) lessons of 1-to-1 or small group classes.

When do I study and how long are classes?

Study schedules are arranged according to students’ availability. For 1-to-1 students, the schedule is very flexible. For small group students, the group agrees together on a schedule, so students can study on the days and times that are convenient for them. To qualify for an ED Visa, the schedule for classes must be a minimum of 2 lessons per day/4-5 days per week. Lessons are 50 minutes each.

How many students per class?

Students can study on a one-to-one basis or in small group of 2–6 students.

Which nationalities can apply for a non-immigrant ED visa?

All nationalities are eligible; however, students holding nationality from several countries — including Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and most Middle Eastern countries — will need to apply for their initial visa in their home country.

Do you guarantee I will obtain a non-immigrant ED visa?

If the Visa application is refused by a Thai embassy or consulate, deposit is 50% refundable.

How much are visa extension costs?

Thai immigration collects 1,900 THB for each visa extension.

How do I enroll?

Thai Language Classes at Effective Thai

It’s possible to enroll by either making a deposit payment through PayPal or bank transfer (please contact us for details), or by popping into the school and making a deposit payment in person.

Steps for Payment and Visa Processing

The payment and visa process steps are as follows:

  1. 50% Deposit payment is the first step. The student can do this from the Effective Thai website by selecting a 100 hour or 200 hour course (group or 1-to-1) on the Schedule and Fees page.  
  2. After that we will start preparing supporting documents for the Thai ED visa. In order to do that we need to know what Thai embassy/consul the student plans to apply for the visa. Each embassy requires different supporting documents. The student will be contacted by our member of staff regarding types of visa you would like to apply. The document preparation takes around 7 working days.   
  3. The student should receive the initial 3-month stamp first for single entry non-immigrant Ed visa from the Thai embassy that you apply for. Once the student pays the balance payment before the Thai course start, their visa will be extended to six months year. Our members of staff will take care of all information and advise the student step-by-step here in Chiang Mai.

Expertise in the Visa Process

Effective Thai and the EFL Learning Centre has more than 10 years experience in processing visa applications. We have provided support for a wide variety of Thai visas to perhaps a thousand applicants from dozens of countries. The visa process is not guaranteed, however we have had a lot of success and are able to advise and support the vast majority of ED visa applicants.  

Cancellation and Refund Policy

  • 50% deposit payment required to reserve seat, and to process Visa supporting documents.
  • If the student cancels before supporting documents have been prepared, deposit is 100% refundable.
  • If the student cancels after the supporting documents have been prepared, deposit is 50% refundable.
  • If the Visa application is refused by a Thai embassy or consulate, deposit is 50% refundable.
  • If the Visa is approved, or the course has already begun, the deposit payment is non-refundable.